English (Computer Mathematics)
implication [correct, standardized]; IF-THEN operation [correct, standardized]; conditional implication [correct, standardized]; conditional implication operation [correct, standardized]; inclusion [avoid]
DEF: The dyadic Boolean operation whose result has the Boolean value 0 if and only if the first operand has the Boolean value 0 and the second has the Boolean value 1.
OBS: implication; IF-THEN operation; conditional implication; conditional implication operation : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
inclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; implication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération booléenne diadique dont le résultat a la valeur booléenne 0 si et seulement si le premier opérande a la valeur booléenne 0 et le second la valeur booléenne 1.
OBS: inclusion; implication : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
implicación [feminine noun]; operación "si-entonces" [feminine noun]; operación de implicación condicional [feminine noun]; inclusión condicional [feminine noun]; inclusión [feminine noun]
DEF: Operación de Boole en la que se da el "resultado" de los valores de los operandos.