English (Artificial Intelligence)
if-then statement [correct, standardized]; if-then rule [correct, standardized]; premise-conclusion rule [correct]
DEF: A formal logic rule which consists of an "if" part representing the premise or condition and a "then" part representing the goal or action to be taken when the "if" part is true.
DEF: A statement of a relationship among a set of facts. The relationship may be definitional (e.g., if female and married, then wife), or heuristic (e.g., if cloudy, then take umbrella).
OBS: if-then statement, if-then rule : terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle si...alors [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle prémisse-conclusion [correct, feminine noun]; règle antécédent-conséquent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relation entre un ensemble de faits. Elle comprend une partie gauche (prémisse ou pattern) et une partie droite (conséquence, conclusion ou action).
DEF: Règle de la forme «si prémisses, alors conclusions».
OBS: règle conditionnelle, règle si...alors : termes normalisés par ISO/CEI et la CSA.