English (Artificial Intelligence)
production rule [correct, standardized]; condition-action rule [correct]; condition-action statement [correct]
DEF: An if-then rule for representing knowledge in a rule-based system.
CONT: A production rule is a way of representing knowledge of the form :"If some condition is true then do some action", for example :"If you have a headache take an aspirin".
CONT: Production rule : the term used by cognitive psychologists to describe an if-then rule.
OBS: production rule: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle de production [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle si condition, alors action [correct, feminine noun]; règle condition-action [correct, feminine noun]; production [correct, feminine noun]; règle situation-action [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle conditionnelle servant à la représentation des connaissances dans un système à base de règles.
CONT: Les règles de production sont de la forme «si prémisses, alors conclusions».
OBS: règle de production : terme normalisé par ISO/CEI et CSA.