English (Immunology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
seronegativity [correct]
DEF: [A state characterized by] a negative serum reaction especially in a test for the presence of an antibody.
CONT: The... study evaluated the prevalence of measles antibody within [the] population at four months after immunization.... seronegativity was defined as the absence of specific antibody in both the IFA [indirect immunofluorescence] and the ELISA [enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay], while seropositivity was defined by presence of antibody in either the IFA or the ELISA.
PHR: HIV, rubella seronegativity.
French (Immunologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
séronégativité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absence dans le sérum sanguin d'anticorps spécifiques d'un antigène donné.
CONT: [...] le suivi se fera sur 6 mois, avec des prises de sang étalonnées sur cette période pour vérifier la séronégativité [...]
PHR: Certificat de séronégativité.
Spanish (Inmunología; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
seronegatividad [feminine noun]