English (Loans)
package loan
DEF: A loan which is administered by a national development bank or similar organization on behalf of IFC [International Finance Corporation]. The development bank subdivides the loan into several smaller loans which it lends to SSMEs [several small-and medium size enterprises]. It is not profitable for IFC to manage these small loans directly.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
prêt global [masculine noun]
OBS: prêt consenti par la SFI [Société financière internationale] à une banque nationale de développement pour l'octroi de prêts à des PME [petites et moyennes entreprises].
Spanish (Préstamos)
préstamo global [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Préstamo] que concede el Banco Europeo de Inversiones a las pequeñas y medianas empresas, a través de intermediarios financieros que se encargan de distribuirlos. Es una fórmula especial de ayuda a las PYMES, iniciada en 1968 para financiar proyectos concretos.