English (Investment)
Global Cap Authority
DEF: Authority given by the Board to IFC to purchase contracts with interest rate ceilings(caps) and then sell to its borrowers. It reflects the total amount of caps, in dollars, that IFC is authorized to make.
French (Investissements et placements)
autorisation globale de cap [feminine noun]; montant total des caps autorisés [masculine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones)
facultad de adquisición de contratos con interés tope [feminine noun]