English (Investment)
equity underwriting [correct]
DEF: Underwriting (i.e. finding buyers for a security issue) a share issue.
OBS: This technique has been used by IFC, e. g. for the Korea Fund, a diversified closed-end investment company investing in Korean securities, that plans to offer its shares in the U. S. and other markets with IFC as one of the colead managers.
French (Investissements et placements)
engagement de prise de participation [masculine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones)
compromiso de suscripción de acciones. [correct, masculine noun]