English (Investment)
expansion investment
CONT: The IFC resumed its investment activities in 1993, aimed at fostering private sector activity and growth. It has supported construction industries(ceramics and cement) with loans for expansion investments, and small and medium-scale manufacturing and private housing through lines of credit through commercial banks and lease finance.
PHR: Early expansion investment
French (Investissements et placements)
investissement d'expansion [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les augmentations en numéraire, c'est-à-dire par émission et vente d'actions, les entreprises cherchent surtout à lever des ressources supplémentaires, en général pour procéder à des investissements d'expansion.