English (Aeroindustry)
Integrated Avionics Control System [correct]; IACS [correct]
CONT: ... the U. S. Army is scheduled to select an Integrated Avionics Control System(IACS) which will combine the overall control of VHF/AM, VHF/FM, UHF, ADF, VOR, IFF and Doppler equipments in a single unit with a display capable of showing frequencies and status for all of these systems.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
programme IACS [masculine noun]
CONT: Le programme IACS (Integrated Avionics Control System) entrepris par l'US Army vise à regrouper les divers boîtiers de commande des émetteurs-récepteurs VHF/MA, VHF/MF, UFH, ainsi que ceux du radio-compas, du VOR, de l'IFF et du radar Doppler en un équipement unique, qui indiquera également les sélections effectuées par le pilote : marche-arrêt, fréquences, etc.