English (Astronautics)
in-flight maintenance [correct, officially approved]; IFM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In-flight Maintenance [are] procedures for physical change-outs on orbit in the event of a problem. Most of these can be practiced with the crew trainer.
OBS: in-flight maintenance; IFM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
entretien en vol [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; IFM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les autres principaux travaux d'entretien en vol [...] ont consisté à remplacer 18 petits régulateurs de tension sur les six batteries du module Zarya.
OBS: entretien en vol; IFM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).