English (Management Operations (General); Commercial Fishing)
integrated fisheries management plan [correct]; IFMP [correct]
OBS: The IFMP is both a process and a document. Its primary goal is to provide a planning framework for the conservation and sustainable use of fisheries resources and the process by which a given fishery will be managed for a period of time.
OBS: As a process, it integrates the expertise and activities of [the Department of Fisheries and Oceans] sectors (i.e. Ecosystems and Fisheries Management, Strategic and Program Policy and Ecosystems and Oceans Science) in fisheries management planning ...
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Pêche commerciale)
plan de gestion intégrée des pêches [correct, masculine noun]; PGIP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un PGIP est à la fois un processus et un document. Son but principal est de fournir un cadre de planification pour la conservation et l'utilisation durable des ressources halieutiques, ainsi qu'un processus qui permettra la gestion d'une pêche donnée au cours d'une période.
OBS: En tant que processus, le PGIP intègre le savoir-faire et les activités des secteurs du MPO [ministère des Pêches et des Océans] dans la planification de la gestion des pêches [...]