English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Military Exercises)
low level tactical training route [correct, standardized]; IFR military training route [correct, United States, standardized]; IR [correct, United States, standardized]; IR
DEF: A route used by the U.S. Department of Defense and Canadian DND [Department of National Defence] units for the purpose of conducting low-altitude navigation and tactical training in both instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and visual meteorological conditions (VMC) below 10 000 ft MSL [mean sea level] at airspeeds in excess of 250 kt [knots] IAS [indicated airspeed].
OBS: IFR : instrument flight rules.
OBS: low level tactical training route; IFR military training route; IR : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Exercices militaires)
route d'entraînement tactique à basse altitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Route utilisée par les unités du Department of Defense américain et par celles du ministère de la Défense nationale du Canada dans le but d'effectuer des vols de navigation et d'entraînement tactique à basse altitude dans des conditions météorologiques de vol aux instruments (IMC) et de vol à vue (VMC), en dessous de 10 000 [pieds] MSL [niveau moyen de la mer] à des vitesses excédant 250 kt [nœuds] IAS [vitesse indiquée].
OBS: route d'entraînement tactique à basse altitude : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.