English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
approach procedure [correct]; approach to land procedure [correct]
DEF: A series of predetermined, published manoeuvres for the orderly transfer of an aircraft, under IFR [instrument flight rules] conditions, from the beginning of the initial approach to a landing or to a point from which a landing can be visually made.
PHR: offshore approach procedure
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procédure d'approche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de manœuvres prédéterminées publiées pour le transfert ordonné d'un aéronef [en vol selon les règles de vol aux instruments] depuis le repère d'approche initiale jusqu'à l'atterrissage ou jusqu'à un point à partir duquel l'atterrissage peut être effectué à vue.
PHR: procédure d'approche au-dessus de l'eau