English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
IFR control service [correct, standardized]
DEF: A service provided by ATC [air traffic control] units including: (a) area control service; and (b) terminal control service.
OBS: IFR : instrument flight rules.
OBS: IFR control service : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service de contrôle IFR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service de contrôle de la circulation aérienne qui comprend : a) le service de contrôle régional; b) le service de contrôle terminal.
OBS: IFR : règles de vol aux instruments.
OBS: service de contrôle IFR : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.