English (Air Traffic Control)
transition area [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area established when it is deemed advantageous or necessary to provide additional controlled airspace for the containment of IFR [instrument flight rules] operations.
OBS: transition area: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone de transition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; région de transition [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone établie lorsque l'on considère avantageux ou nécessaire de le faire pour fournir un espace aérien contrôlé supplémentaire à la circulation IFR [règles de vol aux instruments].
OBS: zone de transition : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.