English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
instrument flight rules aircraft [correct]; IFR aircraft [correct, standardized]
DEF: An aircraft operated in accordance with instrument flight rules(IFR).
OBS: IFR aircraft : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
aéronef IFR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aéronef utilisé conformément aux règles de vol aux instruments (IFR).
OBS: aéronef IFR : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.