English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
air traffic advisory service [correct, officially approved]; air-traffic advisory service [correct, standardized]
DEF: A service provided within advisory airspace to ensure separation, in so far as practical, between aircraft which are operating on IFR [instrument flight rules] flight plans.
OBS: air-traffic advisory service: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: air traffic advisory service: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service consultatif de la circulation aérienne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service fourni à l'intérieur de l'espace aérien à service consultatif aux fins d'assurer, autant que possible, l'espacement des avions volant conformément à un plan de vol IFR [règles de vol aux instruments].
OBS: service consultatif de la circulation aérienne : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
servicio de asesoramiento de tránsito aéreo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio que se suministra en el espacio aéreo con asesoramiento para que, dentro de lo posible, se mantenga la debida separación entre las aeronaves que operan según planes de vuelo IFR [reglas de vuelo por instrumentos].
OBS: servicio de asesoramiento de tránsito aéreo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).