English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
minimum en route altitude [standardized]; MEA [correct, standardized]; minimum en-route altitude [correct, NATO, standardized]; MEA [correct, NATO, standardized]; MEA; minimum en route IFR altitude [correct, United States, standardized]; MEA [correct, United States]; MEA
DEF: The altitude above sea level(ASL) between specified fixes on airways or air routes that assures acceptable navigational signal coverage and that meets the IFR [instrument flight rules] obstacle clearance requirements.
OBS: [The MEA] is published on aeronautical charts.
OBS: minimum en route altitude; MEA; minimum en route IFR altitude : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
altitude minimale en route [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MEA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Altitude au dessus du niveau de la mer (ASL) spécifiée entre deux repères sur une voie ou une route aérienne.
OBS: [La MEA] assure la réception d'un signal de navigation convenable et répond aux exigences IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] de franchissement d'obstacles.
OBS: altitude IFR minimale en route; altitude minimale en route; MEA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: altitude minimale en route; MEA : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
altitud mínima en ruta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altitud para un tramo en ruta que permite la recepción apropiada de las instalaciones y servicios de navegación aérea y las comunicaciones ATS [servicio de tránsito aéreo] pertinentes, cumple con la estructura del espacio aéreo y permite conservar el margen de franqueamiento de obstáculos requerido.