English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
IFR landing minimum [correct, see observation, standardized]; landing minimum [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: IFR landing minimums : The minimums prescribed for landing a civil aircraft while using an instrument approach procedure(IAP).
OBS: IFR landing minimum; landing minimum: The plural form of these terms (IFR landing minimums, landing minimums) and the plural definition have been standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
minimum d'atterrissage IFR [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; minimum d'atterrissage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: minimums d'atterrissage IFR : Minimums prescrits pour l'atterrissage d'un aéronef civil effectuant une approche aux instruments.
OBS: minimum d'atterrissage IFR; minimum d'atterrissage : Les termes au pluriel (minimums d'atterrissage IFR, minimums d'atterrissage) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.