English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
in ground effect [correct, adjective, officially approved]; IGE [correct, officially approved]
OBS: in ground effect; IGE : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
en effet de sol [correct, officially approved]; dans l'effet du sol
OBS: en effet de sol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.