English (Parasitoses; Worms and Related Organisms)
parasitic worm [correct]
CONT: ... IgE system exists to fight parasitic worms. The worms in question include not only the ones that live fairly peacefully in our guts but also some vicious invaders. Among the latter are schistosomes that can cause liver and kidney failure, and filariae that can cause blindness.
French (Parasitoses; Vers et organismes apparentés)
ver parasite [correct, masculine noun]; Ver parasite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: schistosome : Ver parasite des vaisseaux sanguins des mammifères et des oiseaux, chez lesquels il provoque les schistosomiases plus connues sous le nom de bilharzioses.
CONT: Classe de l'embranchement des Plathelminthes, les Trématodes comprennent des Vers parasites de l'Homme et d'animaux domestiques; [...]