English (Immunology)
hyperimmunoglobulinemia E syndrome; Buckley’s syndrome; Job’s syndrome; hyperimmunoglobulinemia E; hyper-IgE syndrome
DEF: A primary immunodeficiency disorder characterized by recurrent staphylococcal abscesses of skin, lungs, joints, and other sites, pruritic dermatitis, very serum IgE levels, normal levels of IgG, IgA, and IgM, blood and sputum eosinophilia, low anamnestic antibody responses to booster immunization, and poor antibody and cell-mediated responses to neoantigens.
CONT: hyperimmunoglobulinemia E : extremely high levels of IgE in the serum, associated with cutaneous anergy and deficient antibody response, as occurs in Job's syndrome.
French (Immunologie)
hypergammaglobulinémie IgE [feminine noun]; syndrome de Job-Buckley [masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome d'immunodéficience caractérisé par des infections staphylococciques à répétition, en particulier cutanées, et des taux nettement élevés d'IgE. L'infection staphylococciques peut atteindre la peau, les poumons, les articulations et d'autres localisations.