English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
insulated-gate field-effect transistor [correct, standardized]; IGFET [correct]; isolated-gate field-effect transistor [correct]; IGFET [correct]; IGFET
DEF: A field-effect transistor with one or more gate electrodes electrically insulated from the channel.
OBS: isolated-gate field-effect transistor: term standardized by IEEE.
OBS: Most FETs are IGFETs. This excludes JFETs.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor à effet de champ à grille isolée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transistor à effet de champ dont une ou plusieurs électrodes de grille sont isolées électriquement du canal.
OBS: Terme normalisé par la CEI.