English (Immunology)
Tg cell
CONT: T[ gamma] cells are blood monocytes with surface Fc[ gamma] receptors(ie. for IgG), which may be isolated by rosetting. This population contains a number of cells with T suppressor/cytotoxic markers(T8) but the majority are L cells. They are capable of suppressing antibody synthesis.
OBS: g = gamma.
French (Immunologie)
cellule Tg [feminine noun]
CONT: Les LGL ont d'abord été caractérisés au sein des cellules T[gamma] dont ils représentent une importante proportion.
OBS: g = gamma.