English (Immunology)
heterocytotropic antibody; xenocytophilic antibody
DEF: An antibody that binds by its Fc region to receptors on mast cells of species other than its own. Heterocytotropic antibodies are usually of IgG class and their binding to mast cells is stable for only a few hours. They are detected by the passive cutaneous anaphylaxis reaction.
French (Immunologie)
anticorps hétérocytotrope [masculine noun]
DEF: Anticorps qui peuvent sensibiliser des espèces différentes par un transfert passif. Ce sont des IgG qui fixent le complément.