English (Genetics)
Fab [correct]
CONT: Pooled rabbit IgG [immunoglobulin gamma] digested with papain results in two major fragments. One of the fragments is present in twice the yield of the other, contains the light chain, and is able to bind univalently to antigen. This is called the Fab, for "fragment, antigen binding".
French (Génétique)
Fab [correct]
DEF: Fragment d'immunoglobuline ne possédant qu'un seul site d'attachement pour antigène.
CONT: Ces fragments dénommés Fab ("fragment antigen binding") correspondent à l'un des bras des molécules complètes d'immunoglobulines.