English (Police; Genetics; Genealogy)
investigative genetic genealogy [correct]; IGG [correct]; forensic genetic genealogy [correct]; FGG [correct]; FGG
CONT: [The authors] use the term investigative genetic genealogy ... to describe the use of SNP-based [single-nucleotide polymorphism] relative matching combined with family tree research to produce investigative leads in criminal investigations and missing persons cases.
OBS: Forensic genetic genealogy ... emerged as a novel investigative tool in 2018 ...
French (Police; Génétique; Généalogie)
généalogie génétique d'enquête [feminine noun]; généalogie génétique d'investigation [feminine noun]
OBS: La généalogie génétique d'enquête permet de comparer l'ADN (acide désoxyribonucléique) anonyme d'une scène de crime aux profils ADN compilés par les sites Internet de généalogie génétique.