English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
igloo [correct]
DEF: A pressurized container for Spacelab pallet subsystems when no module is used.
CONT: The Spacelab-2 payload consisted of an igloo and three pallets in the payload bay, containing scientific instruments dedicated to life sciences, plasma physics, astronomy, high-energy astrophysics, solar physics, atmospheric physics and technology research.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
igloo [masculine noun]; iglou [masculine noun]
DEF: Caisson métallique pressurisé abritant les sous-systèmes essentiels (calculateurs notamment).
OBS: Pluriel : des igloos, des iglous.
OBS: iglou : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).