English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
igloo kiln [correct]
CONT: A permanent, downdraft, igloo-style kiln that optimizes firing. The kiln provides an even temperature that can reach 900°C. Compared to a traditional oven, firewood consumption is at least 50% less. The kiln can also use alternative energy sources such as peat, used engine oil, rice and coconut husks, sawdust, coffee hulls, and other agricultural by-products. The igloo kiln is composed of bricks and clay mortar, and has an average capacity of 55, 000 bricks.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
four igloo [correct, masculine noun]; four iglou [masculine noun]
DEF: Four en maçonnerie à tirage inversé, en forme d'igloo, en usage notamment en Afrique, alimenté au bois ou avec des matières végétales sèches, employé pour la production de briques cuites.
OBS: iglou : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).