English (Construction Engineering (Military))
igloo [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An earth-covered magazine with internal structure, headwall and doors reinforced to resist defined external blast overpressure and external high velocity fragments.
OBS: igloo : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Génie construction (Militaire))
igloo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; iglou [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Magasin recouvert de terre dont la structure interne, le mur avant et les portes sont renforcés pour résister à une surpression du souffle externe définie et à des fragments externes se déplaçant à grande vitesse.
OBS: igloo; iglou : termes et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.