English (Immunology)
cold agglutinin syndrome [correct]
DEF: The presence of circulating antibodies, usually IgM, that can agglutinate red cells and do so most efficiently at temperatures below 37 °C. The cold agglutinins are directed against three types of polysaccharide red cell antigens :"I antigens, "expressed primarily on adult red cells, "i antigens, "expressed primarily on cells of fetuses and infants, and "Pr antigens, "which, unlike I and i antigens, are protease sensitive.
French (Immunologie)
maladie des agglutinines froides [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (Les agglutinines froides) s'observent au cours de maladies infectieuses (infections à mycoplasma pneumoniae, mononucléose infectieuse, syphilis) ou peuvent révéler une maladie lymphoïde proche de la maladie de Waldenström dite maladie des agglutinines froides.