English (Immunology)
thymus-independent antigen; T-independent antigen
DEF: An antigen which does not require T lymphocyte participation to elicit an immune response in B lymphocytes. Animals lacking a thymus can respond to these antigens.
DEF: An antigen that can trigger B cells to produce antibodies without the participation of T cells; most are polymers with a simple repeating pattern and are B cell mitogens; only IgM is produced and few memory cells are formed.
CONT: T-independent antigens can directly stimulate B cells....
French (Immunologie)
antigène thymo-indépendant [masculine noun]; antigène T-indépendant [masculine noun]
DEF: Antigène vis-à-vis duquel la production des anticorps (essentiellement IgM) ne nécessite pas la présence des cellules T. La production de ces anticorps n'est cependant pas strictement thymo-indépendante car elle peut être soumise à l'action régulatrice de cellules T suppressives et amplificatrices.
CONT: Antigènes thymo-indépendants: Type 1 (T.I.-1) : lipopolysaccharides (LPS), flagelline polymérisée, polyvinylpyrrolidone; Type 2 (T.I.-2) : polysaccharides solubles (par ex. polysaccharides SIII polymères synthétiques de D-acides aminés. (J.-F. Bach, P. Lesavre, Op. cit. p. 43.
Spanish (Inmunología)
antígeno independiente del timo [correct, masculine noun]; antígeno T-independiente [correct, masculine noun]; antígeno timoindependiente [correct, masculine noun]