English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
aphyric lava flow [correct]
DEF: A 6-m-thick, blocky weathering, moderately vesiculated lava flow lies between the basal breccia and a 10-m-thick, prominent, volcanic tuff breccia. A succession of conformable vesiculated, aphyric lava flows of variable thickness overlies this volcaniclastic unit.
OBS: aphyric : Of the texture of fine-grained igneous rocks, showing two generations of the same mineral but without phenocrysts.
OBS: aphyric lava flow: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
coulée de laves aphyriques [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme aphyrique est assigné à toute lave microgrenue ou grenue et dépourvue de phénocristaux de plagioclases.
OBS: coulée de laves aphyriques : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.