English (Petrography)
abyssal rock [correct]; deep-seated rock [correct]
DEF: A plutonic or deep-seated igneous rock.
CONT: plutonite: A deep-seated rock.
OBS: abyssal rock: The word was suggested and especially used by Brögger.
French (Pétrographie)
roche de profondeur [correct, feminine noun]; roche profonde [feminine noun]; roche abyssale [feminine noun]
CONT: Roches de profondeur. Elles sont essentiellement représentées par le granite, constituant fondamental de la croûte continentale (sial).
CONT: [...] les plutonites [...] sont considérées comme des roches de profondeur ou intrusives [...]
Spanish (Petrografía)
roca abisal [feminine noun]