English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geochemical Prospecting; Petrography; Geological Research and Exploration)
variation diagram [correct]; Harker diagram [correct]
DEF: A diagram constructed by plotting the chemical compositions of rocks in an igneous rock series in order to show the genetic relationships and the nature of the processes that have affected the series.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prospection géochimique; Pétrographie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
diagramme de différenciation [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme de Harker [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Les diagrammes de différenciation] sont des courbes donnant la proportion des teneurs chimiques des principaux oxydes en fonction de la teneur en silice, pour les différentes roches émises dans un ensemble éruptif complet à différents moments et sous divers faciès.