English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
pneumatolytic mineral [correct]; pneumatogenic mineral
DEF: A mineral that appears to depend largely upon the action of gases in magmas for their presence in igneous rocks.
OBS: Pneumatolytic minerals include tourmaline, topaz, fluorite, lithium, etc.
OBS: pneumatogenic: Said of a ... mineral deposit formed by a gaseous agent ... Synonym: pneumatolytic.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
minéral pneumatolytique [correct, masculine noun]; minéral pneumatogène [correct, masculine noun]