English (Petrography)
hypidiomorphic texture [correct]; hypidiomorphic structure [correct]
DEF: A texture of igneous rocks in which the greater proportion of the crystallized minerals have subhedral forms.
French (Pétrographie)
texture hypidiomorphe [correct, feminine noun]; structure hypidiomorphe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les granites ont normalement une structure hypidiomorphe : c'est-à-dire que les minéraux constitutifs sont partiellement limités par leurs faces cristallographiques et partiellement par des surfaces quelconques imposées par les minéraux voisins.