English (Petrography)
matrix [correct]
DEF: The natural fine-grained material between the larger particles of a sedimentary rock.
CONT: Conglomerates ... consist of rounded pebbles, cobbles and boulders set in a fine-grained matrix. The matrix usually consists of sand or silt and is commonly cemented by calcite or quartz. In contrast, breccias contain angular rock fragments similarly set in fine-grained, sandy or silty matrix.
CONT: In breccia deposits, the clasts are fragments of the host rocks, and the matrix is rich in the iron oxides.
OBS: matrix : the term is applied to sedimentary rocks; the igneous equivalent is "groundmass, "although "matrix" is also commonly used of igneous rocks.
OBS: Plural: matrices.
French (Pétrographie)
matrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériau d'une roche qui englobe les éléments de grande taille et qui est constituée d'éléments plus petits.
CONT: Dans les gîtes où la minéralisation est contenue dans des brèches, les clastes sont constitués de fragments de roches hôtes et la matrice est riche en oxydes de fer.
Spanish (Petrografía)
matriz [correct, feminine noun]