English (Plate Tectonics)
basement [correct]; basement complex [correct]
DEF: The undifferentiated rocks, commonly igneous and metamorphic, that underlie the rocks of interest, commonly sedimentary, in a given area.
OBS: In many regions, the basement is of Precambrian age, but it may be much younger.
OBS: In Canada, the term "bedrock" is used as a synonym of "basement" to design the Precambrian rocks known as the Canadian Shield, since these rocks are both the basement and the bedrock.
OBS: basement; basement complex: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Archean basement.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
socle [correct, masculine noun]; basement [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble géologique de grandes dimensions appartenant au niveau structural inférieur, souvent induré par métamorphisme et granitisation et sur lequel, après pénéplanation, repose en discordance une couverture sédimentaire.
CONT: Les terrains du socle sont plus anciens que ceux de la couverture [...] Le socle n'a donc pas la même structure que sa couverture on dit qu'il y a discordance [...] Le socle, ayant subi une orogenèse, est souvent riche en terrains métamorphiques et granitiques [...]
OBS: socle; basement : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Socle archéen.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas)
zócalo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de terrenos antiguos cristalinos, muy granitizados y metamorfizados, que constituyen una plataforma rígida parcialmente recubierta por terrenos sedimentarios más recientes.
CONT: Un zócalo no es sino una parte consolidada de la corteza terreste en la cual existieron cordilleras que han sido luego arrasadas por la erosión una vez concluido el proceso orogénico.