English (Petrography)
porphyritic texture [correct]
CONT: An igneous rock with a porphyritic texture contains both large crystals visible to the naked eye—called phenocrysts—and small crystals that are too small to see.
French (Pétrographie)
texture porphyroïde [correct, feminine noun]; texture porphyrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Texture à très gros grains (phénocristaux) parsemés d'une pâte de cristaux fins.