English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
calc-alkalic series [correct]; calc-alkali rock series [correct]; calc-alkali series [correct]; calc-alkaline series [correct]
DEF: Those igneous rock series having an alkali-lime index of 55 to 61.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
série calco-alcaline [correct, feminine noun]; suite calco-alcaline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association spatiale de roches calco-alcalines.
CONT: Les basaltes riches en alumine sont présents en faible part dans les séries calco-alcalines.