English (Paleontology)
sphenolith [correct]
DEF: A wedgelike igneous intrusion that is partly concordant and partly discordant with the surrounding formations.
French (Paléontologie)
sphénolithe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Massif intrusif de roche ignée ayant la forme d'un coin, c'est-à-dire recoupant partiellement, en concordance, les formations environnantes.