English (Petrography; Geology)
pseudostratification [correct]; false stratification [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Apparent layering in some igneous rocks caused by structural features, esp. horizontal jointing, that have the appearance of stratification.
OBS: false stratification: An old term for cross-stratification ... used by Lyell ... The term is rarely used today.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
pseudo-stratification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains ensembles ignés présentent une «pseudo-stratification». S'il s'agit d'ensembles volcaniques on peut souvent y distinguer des coulées successives, de compositions différentes, dans lesquelles on peut établir une véritable stratigraphie; souvent alors la minéralisation se localise à un certain niveau.