English (Petrography)
petrogenesis [correct]; petrogeny [correct]
DEF: The branch of petrology which examines the origin of rocks, especially igneous rocks.
CONT: Composition and petrogenesis of the associated igneous intrusions...
French (Pétrographie)
pétrogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la pétrologie qui étudie l'origine des roches et, en particulier, des roches endogènes et métamorphiques.
CONT: La composition et la pétrogenèse des intrusions ignées associées [...]
Spanish (Petrografía)
petrogénesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la petrología concerniente a la formación de las rocas, especialmente las rocas endógenas y metamórficas.