English (Geology; Petrography)
monzonitic granite
OBS: monzonitic : Said of the texture of an igneous rock containing euhedral plagioclase crystals and some interstitial orthoclase.
OBS: granite: A plutonic rock in which quartz constitutes 10 to 50 percent of the felsic components and in which the alkali feldspar/total feldspar ratio is generally restricted to the range of 65 to 90 percent.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
granite monzonitique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] granite alcalin où les deux sortes de feldspaths (plagioclases et alcalins) sont à l'égalité.