English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Mineralogy)
hydrothermal processes [correct, plural]
DEF: Those processes associated with igneous activity that involve heated or superheated water, esp. alteration, space filling, and replacement.
CONT: The existence of tin metallogenic provinces suggests that parts of the upper mantle were ... relatively richer in tin, and that this tin has been progressively added to the crust where it has been recycled and further concentrated by magmatic and hydrothermal processes.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Minéralogie)
hydrothermalisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des phénomènes géologiques relatifs à la production et à la circulation des eaux minérales chaudes.
CONT: Le principal phénomène minéralisateur lié au volcanisme est l'hydrothermalisme.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Mineralogía)
hidrotermalismo [masculine noun]