English (Geology; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
metamorphic basement [correct]
DEF: A geological complex of undifferentiated igneous and metamorphic rocks where the rocks themselves have altered their composition, texture, or internal structure through extreme heat, pressure, and the introduction of a chemical.
CONT: The Blind River area has ... been closely studied and here the uranium deposits appear to have been laid down in a fluviatile or deltaic environment perhaps during a wet period preceding an ice age. Unlike the Witwatersrand, the host conglomerates are now at the base of the enclosing arenaceous succession and they appear to occupy valleys eroded in the softer greenstones of the metamorphic basement ...
French (Géologie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
socle métamorphique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le socle métamorphique est dégagé, on observe par endroits, dans les micaschistes, des accumulations d'un minéral ayant des caractéristiques du quartz.
OBS: socle métamorphique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.