English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Sublayer [correct, Ontario]
OBS: At the base of the Lower Zone [of the Sudbury Igneous Complex] is the "Sublayer", which contains the nickel-copper sulphide deposits...
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Couche de base [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]
OBS: À la base de la Zone inférieure [du Complexe ignée de Sudbury] se trouve la Couche de base (Sublayer) qui contient les minéralisations de sulfures de nickel-cuivre [...]