English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Sudbury Igneous Complex [correct, Ontario]
OBS: The Sudbury Igneous Complex is unique in a number of respects, including the exceptional concentration of associated nickel deposits. Perhaps its most unique characteristic is the evidence for an associated shock metamorphic event, which is now widely believed to have been a meteoritic impact.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Complexe igné de Sudbury [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]
OBS: Le Complexe igné de Sudbury est unique sous certains aspects, dont l'un des plus importants réside dans la concentration exceptionnelle de gisements de nickel qui lui sont associés. La caractéristique la plus fondamentale de ce complexe igné tient sans doute au fait que sa formation a été associée à un épisode de métamorphisme de choc, que l'on attribue généralement aujourd'hui à l'impact d'une météorite.