English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
laccolith [correct]; laccolite [correct, obsolete]
DEF: An intrusion of igneous rock which spreads along bedding planes and forces the overlying strata into a dome.
OBS: Grove Karl Gilbert ... coined the term "laccolite" (now laccolith) to describe the characteristic shapes of some of the igneous intrusions that core the mountains.
OBS: laccolith: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
laccolite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Massif de roche magmatique.
CONT: [...] les laccolites [...] sont en quelque sorte des volcans avortés. [...] Leur base, sensiblement horizontale, est en relation avec le magma sous-jacent par une cheminée verticale. Leur section est elliptique, leur toit en forme de coupole pouvant émettre des apophyses dans les roches sédimentaires encaissantes.
OBS: laccolite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
lacolito [correct, masculine noun]