English (Petrography)
syenite [correct]
DEF: A phanerocrystalline intrusive igneous rock composed of dominant alkaline feldspar with or without subordinate plagioclase and without notable quartz or nepheline.
French (Pétrographie)
syénite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche endogène grenue, caractérisée par la prédominance de feldspath alcalin et par l'absence de quartz ou de quantités notables de néphéline.