English (Petrography)
plagiogranite [correct]
CONT: Plagiogranite is a common component of the cratonic part of continents, especially the most ancient portions which were constructed from numerous small volcanic arcs with rapid subductions in the Earth’s earliest, hottest phases ...
OBS: plagiogranites : A common field term for white felsic igneous rocks of ambiguous nature, specifically not recommended by IUGS [International Union of Geological Sciences] as it overlaps with other long used valid rock names.
OBS: plagiogranite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
plagiogranite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de granite tholéïtique dépourvu de potassium, avec l'albite comme seul feldspath alcalin, mis en place en milieu sous-marin.
OBS: plagiogranite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.