English (Petrography)
hyperite [correct, see observation]
DEF: A plutonic igneous rock composed essentially of calcic plagioclase, augite, hypersthene, and olivine.
OBS: Hyperite is an obsolete name for gabbro containing hypersthene and augite ...
OBS: An olivine-bearing norite.
French (Pétrographie)
hypérite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gabbro mésocrate à hypersthène, augite et olivine Labrador [...], hypersthène (13 %), augite (13 %), olivine (8 %), biotite, orthose, quartz, apatite, minéraux opaques [...]
Spanish (Petrografía)
hiperita [feminine noun]