English (Petrography)
microporphyritic basalt [correct]; microphyric basalt
DEF: A basalt whose texture is visible only under the microscope.
OBS: microphyric : Of the texture of an igneous rock, containing microscopic phenocrysts(longest dimension 0. 2 millimeter). Also known as microporphyritic.
OBS: microporphyritic basalt: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
basalte microporphyrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: basalte microporphyrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.