English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
magmatic deposit [correct]; magmatic ore deposit [correct]
DEF: One of certain kinds of mineral deposits that form integral parts of igneous rock masses and permit the inference that they originated in their present form by processes of differentiation and cooling in molten magmas.
CONT: Magmatic deposits are formed through processes associated with the crystallization of carbonatites ...
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
gisement magmatique [correct, masculine noun]; gîte magmatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Gisements magmatiques». - Il s'agit de gisements où l'évolution d'un magma et sa différenciation ont suffi à provoquer la concentration métallifère. Ils comprennent les gîtes d'inclusions et de ségrégation.
CONT: Les gîtes magmatiques résultent de processus associés à la cristallisation des carbonatites [...]