English (Petrography)
metamorphic convergence [correct]
CONT: Metamorphic convergence is said to take place when two rocks of differing original character become closely similar after metamorphism, e. g., a basic igneous rock and an argillaceous limestone may produce similar amphibole-rich rocks on metamorphism.
French (Pétrographie)
convergence métamorphique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il est commode d'introduire la notion de «convergence métamorphique». [...] le même épisode thermique peut transformer une diorite (de façon rétrograde) et une marne (de façon prograde) en des roches indifférenciables l'une de l'autre - de deux directions opposées, l'assemblage minéralogique magmatique et l'assemblage sédimentaire «convergent» vers le même produit métamorphique.