English (Petrography)
anorthosite [correct]; plagioclasite [correct]; plagioclase rock [correct]
DEF: An essentially monomineralic plutonic igneous rock composed mainly of plagioclase feldspar, and little or no dark-colored minerals.
CONT: Anorthosite is a name given to a diorite that is composed almost entirely of feldspar ...
CONT: Plagioclase ... is the only essential constituent of the rock anorthosite.
French (Pétrographie)
anorthosite [correct, feminine noun]; plagioclasite [correct, feminine noun]; plagioclasolite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche plutonique ignée presque exclusivement constituée de plagioclases avec très peu d'éléments colorés ferro-magnésiens.
CONT: L'anorthosite est une roche plutonique claire, relativement légère [...], de structure grenue, où dominent les feldspaths calco-sodiques [...] accompagnés de pyroxène et parfois d'un peu d'olivine.
Spanish (Petrografía)
anortosita [feminine noun]