English (Petrography)
grain distribution [correct]
OBS: The distribution and orientation of mineral grains and of mineral grains and glass are other elements of fabric that can be useful in estimating the conditions and sequence of mineral formation in igneous rocks.
French (Pétrographie)
distribution des grains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'écrire la distribution des grains des constituants d'une roche à l'affleurement.