English (Petrography)
lithologic sequence [correct]; lithological sequence [correct]; rock sequence [correct]; lithologic succession [correct]; lithological succession [correct]; rock succession [correct]; lithologic series [correct]; lithological series [correct]; rock series [correct]; lithologic suite [correct]; lithological suite [correct]; rock suite [correct, see observation]
CONT: The lithologic sequences ... are ... those fragments of the virtual series which are so frequently encountered. The best examples are the following: clays-marnes-limestones, or coarse-grained sandstone-fine-grained sandstone-argillaceous sandstone, or anhydrite-halite-sylvite.
OBS: rock suite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Igneous, metamorphic, sedimentary rock sequence.
French (Pétrographie)
séquence lithologique [correct, feminine noun]; séquence rocheuse [correct, feminine noun]; succession lithologique [correct, feminine noun]; série lithologique [correct, feminine noun]; suite lithologique [correct, feminine noun]; suite de roches [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les séquences lithologiques [...] sont [...] des fragments de la série virtuelle, que l'on rencontre très fréquemment. Les meilleurs exemples en sont : argiles-marnes-calcaires, ou, grès grossier-grès fin-grès argileux, ou encore, anhydrite-sel-gemme-sylvine.
OBS: suite de roches : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.