English (Petrography; Geochemistry; Vulcanology and Seismology)
basic volcanic rock [correct]; basic volcanic [correct, noun]
CONT: The weathering of basic volcanics in the greenstone belts would have yielded ample iron and silica.
CONT: The formation of these copper concentrations was probably dependent on a supply of copper from the erosion of neighbouring basic volcanic rocks ...
CONT: The general correlation of ore types with basic to acid volcanics favours a magmatic origin.
OBS: "Basic" is one of four subdivisions of a widely used system for classifying igneous rocks based on their silica content : acidic, intermediate, basic, and ultrabasic.
OBS: See records "basic rock" and "volcanic rock."
OBS: As a noun, "volcanic" is usually plural.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
roche volcanique basique [correct, feminine noun]; volcanite basique [correct, feminine noun]; vulcanite basique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les roches volcaniques basiques dans le faciès schiste vert son formées de plagioclase, d'actinolite et de chlorite.
CONT: [...] on distingue [...] trois sous-ensembles : or des faciès sédimentaires associés au volcanisme acide, or dans un ensemble de volcanites basiques évoluant vers l'acide, or dans volcanites basiques et, notamment, ceintures de roches vertes métamorphisées.