English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
subsilicic rock [correct, see observation]; basic rock [correct, see observation]; basite [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An igneous rock having a relatively low silica content, sometimes delimited arbitrarily as 44% to 51% or 45% to 52%.
CONT: Igneous rocks [are subdivided] into the following groups: silicic or felsic (or acid, an old and discredited but unfortunately entrenched term), rocks having more than 66 percent silica; intermediate, rocks with 55 to 66 percent silica; and subsilicic, rocks containing less than 55 percent silica. The latter may be further divided into two groups: mafic, rocks with 45 to 55 percent ...
OBS: "Basic" is one of four subdivisions of a widely used system for classifying igneous rocks based on their silica content : acidic, intermediate, basic, and ultrabasic.
OBS: The term "subsilicic rock" is preferred to "basic rock" (the most commonly used term) which is misleading.
OBS: "Basic" must not be confused with "alkaline."
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
roche basique [correct, feminine noun]; basite [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: L'acidité d'une roche est liée à sa teneur en silice, [...] les roches dites basiques en contiennent environ 50 %.
CONT: [...] un très grand nombre de dépôts cuprifères, aurifères, cobaltifères, nickélifères, et argentifères se localisent dans des roches basiques [...]
OBS: La notion d'acidité, quelque peu ambiguë pour les roches, a été introduite au milieu du siècle dernier par Élie de Beaumont qui, en fonction de la teneur en SiO2, distingue les roches acides [plus de 65 %], les roches intermédiaires [entre 52 et 65 %], les roches basiques [entre 45 et 52 %] et les roches ultra-basiques [moins de 45 %].
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica)
roca básica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca que posee menos de un 60% de SiO2 y en la que no hay sílice libre, sino que toda forma parte de silicatos.