English (Tectonics)
epieugeosyncline [correct]; epi-eugeosyncline [correct]
DEF: [A] sediment-filled [trough] in the [site] of [a] former [eugeosyncline].
CONT: Each system can be divided into an inner igneous belt and an outer non-igneous fold belt. The former was characterized by epieugeosynclinal sedimentation followed by a breakup into epi-eugeosynclines accompanied by the emplacement of igneous intrusions and metamorphism.
French (Tectonique)
épieugéosynclinal [correct, masculine noun]; epi-eugéosynclinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fosse remplie de sédiments sur l'emplacement d'anciens géosynclinaux.
OBS: épieugéosynclinal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica)
epieugeosinclinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuenca sedimentaria situada en un dominio que perteneció antes a un eugeosinclinal y que se caracteriza por una fuerte subsidencia.