English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
rhyolitic tuff [correct]; rhyolite tuff [correct, see observation]
DEF: A tuff composed of fragments of rhyolitic lava.
CONT: ignimbrite.... The rock is chiefly a fine-grained rhyolitic tuff formed mainly of glass particles...
OBS: rhyolite tuff: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
tuf rhyolitique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: tuf rhyolitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.