English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
fiamme texture [correct]
CONT: Volcanoclastic facies are constituted by quartz and feldspar fenoclasts and cm-sized vitriclasts showing glass shards (fiamme texture).
CONT: Ignimbrite with classic fiamme texture.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
texture fiammée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Texture produite par des vitroclastes écrasés et soudés et définissant une foliation de compaction en général parallèle à la surface de dépôt.