English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
welded tuff [correct]
DEF: A volcanic igneous rock that forms when still-warm tephra accumulates at the Earth’s surface.
CONT: Welded tuff is a pyroclastic rock, of any origin, that was sufficiently hot at the time of deposition to weld together.
OBS: Because the particles are still warm and soft, they can weld together under the weight of overlying deposits, forming a hard rock.
OBS: Many ignimbrites are loose, unconsolidated deposits, but some exhibit welding, giving the ignimbrite the texture of a solid rock mass, hence the terms commonly used to describe these examples : welded tuff and welded ashflow.
OBS: Strictly speaking, if the rock contains scattered pea-sized fragments or fiamme in it, it is called a welded lapilli-tuff. Welded tuffs (and welded lapilli-tuffs) can be of fallout origin, or deposited from pyroclastic density currents, as in the case of ignimbrites.
OBS: welded tuff: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
tuf soudé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation composée de fragments de roches pyroclastiques déposés à chaud et soudés par cristallisation.
OBS: tuf soudé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.