English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
tuff lava [correct]; tuffolava [correct]; tufflava [correct]
DEF: An extrusive rock containing both pyroclastic and lava-flow characteristics, so that it is considered to be an intermediate form between a lava flow and a welded-tuff type of ignimbrite.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
lave tuffique [correct, feminine noun]; tufflave [feminine noun]; tufo-lave [feminine noun]; tuffo-lave [feminine noun]
DEF: Roche à structure fluidale, composée de fragments hétérogènes.