English (Petrography)
bimodal suite [correct]; bimodal sequence [correct]; bimodal series [correct]; bimodal succession [correct]
CONT: The rocks form a bimodal suite (basaltic trachyandesites and rhyodacites) and have high potassium contents.
CONT: This volcanism generated sub-alkaline rocks that form a typical bimodal series, composed mainly by basaltic andesite and rhyolitic ignimbrite.
OBS: bimodal suite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
suite bimodale [correct, feminine noun]; séquence bimodale [correct, feminine noun]; série bimodale [correct, feminine noun]; succession bimodale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur le flanc nord du synclinal, la Formation d'Obatogamau est absente et le Complexe du Lac Doré [...] est en contact avec le membre de Lemoine [...], une séquence bimodale composée de rhyolites et d'andésites tholéiitiques à la base et de rhyodacites et de basaltes transitionnels au sommet.
OBS: suite bimodale: terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.