English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fires and Explosions; Chemistry; Strength of Materials)
flammability [correct]; inflammability [avoid, obsolete, standardized]; ignitability
CONT: Flammable means able to ignite and burn readily. Flammability is the ability of a material to ignite and burn readily. (See also combustible).
OBS: "flammability": a descriptive indication of the relative combustibility of a material.
OBS: "flammability": Revived in modern use to avoid the possible ambiguity of "inflammability", in which the prefix "in-" might be taken for a negative.
OBS: "inflammability" is unquestionably capable of being misunderstood. The fire research interest on the ... committee were anxious that we should standardize on "flammability" in order to prevent such misunderstanding.
OBS: The term "inflammability" has been standardized by ISO but should nonetheless be avoided for the reasons explained above.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Feux et explosions; Chimie; Résistance des matériaux)
inflammabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un matériau à s'enflammer. Facilité relative avec laquelle les matières combustibles s'enflamment et brûlent, quelle que soit la quantité des combustibles.
DEF: Caractère de ce qui est susceptible de s'enflammer.
DEF: Aptitude d'un corps solide, liquide ou gazeux à s'enflammer lorsqu'il est soumis à certaines conditions de température, ou au contact d'une flamme.
CONT: L'inflammabilité est une notion complexe, qui doit tenir compte aussi bien de l'aptitude d'un matériau à donner naissance à des flammes que de l'aliment qu'il peut fournir à ces flammes (hauteur et température des flammes, propagation, etc.).
OBS: «inflammabilité» a été normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fuegos y explosiones; Química; Resistencia de los materiales)
inflamabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facilidad con que un material puede arder, tanto espontáneamente como por exposición a un ambiente determinado.