English (Fires and Explosions)
external ignition [correct]
DEF: The ignition of a combustible material started by the supply of external heat.
CONT: Flashpoint : The minimum temperature of a liquid at which it gives off vapors sufficiently fast to form an ignitable mixture with air and will flash when subjected to an external ignition source, but will not continue to burn.
French (Feux et explosions)
inflammation par apport de chaleur extérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation d'une substance combustible provoquée par l'apport de chaleur extérieure.