English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
flash output [correct]
CONT: The flash output from the magazine of the time fuse passes down to a central channel to ignite a burster.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
illumination produite [proposal, feminine noun]