English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
ignition tool [correct]
DEF: A device used to ignite a prescribed fire...
CONT: ... ignition tools include fusees (flares), primacord, and jelly gasoline; kinds of ignition tool include the following ...
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
dispositif d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument, tels que les hélitorches, les dispositifs d'allumage aéroportés et les lance-flammes à action localisée, que l'on emploie pour amorcer un brûlage dirigé.