English (Classification of Coal)
semianthracite [correct]; semi-anthracite coal [correct]
DEF: [A] coal which burns clearly and is softer and easier to ignite than anthracite, which is used for heating.
OBS: Term used to identify coal rank; specifically representing coal that possesses a fixed-carbon content of 86% to 92%.
OBS: semianthracite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Classification des charbons)
semi-anthracite [correct, masculine noun]; semianthracite [correct, masculine noun]; charbon semianthracitique [masculine noun]
OBS: semi-anthracite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.