English (Small Arms)
nipple [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A tubular truncated part of a percussion firearm onto which is placed a percussion cap.
OBS: When the weapon is fired, the flame from the percussion cap passes through the nipple and into the barrel or cylinder chamber to ignite the powder.
OBS: nipple: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
cheminée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce tronconique tubulaire des armes à feu à percussion, sur laquelle est placée l'amorce à percussion.
OBS: Lors du tir, la flamme de l'amorce à percussion passe dans la cheminée, rejoint le tube ou la chambre du barillet et y effectue la mise à feu de la poudre.
OBS: cheminée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.