English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions)
creeping fire [correct]
CONT: Conversely, in the presence of deep, dry organic soil, the same creeping fire can ignite a ground fire.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions)
feu rampant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu de surface qui se propage lentement et qui brûle avec une flamme basse.