English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
splitting gun [correct]; timber-splitting gun [correct]
DEF: A device consisting essentially of a hollow metal socket which is charged with explosive(e. g. gun-powder) and the latter ignited through a priming hole while the device is pressed against, or inserted into, a piece of round timber, so splitting the latter.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
pistolet à refendre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument que l'on charge avec des cartouches d'explosif et qui permet de fendre des grumes ou billes de bois.
OBS: Il existe diverses variantes de ce type d'instrument; l'une d'elle est appelé coin explosif.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Explotación forestal)
barreno para cartuchos [correct, masculine noun]