English (Physics)
ignited mode [correct]
CONT: In the ignited mode, the electrons in the interelectrode region are at a temperature about twice as high as the emitter. This is sufficient to ionise the cesium vapour by collisions between electrons and cesium atoms.
French (Physique)
mode avec incandescence [masculine noun]