English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
modified in situ process [correct]
DEF: A method of extracting shale in which rock is ignited below the surface and the intense heat frees oil that is then pumped to the surface.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
méthode de combustion in situ modifiée [proposal, feminine noun]