English (Fires and Explosions; Electrical Engineering)
electrically ignited explosion [correct, officially approved]
OBS: electrically ignited explosion : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Feux et explosions; Électrotechnique)
explosion provoquée par l'électricité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: explosion provoquée par l'électricité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).