English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fires and Explosions; Analytical Chemistry)
flammable vapour [correct]; inflammable vapour [see observation, obsolete]
OBS: "flammable" : capable of being easily ignited and of burning with extreme rapidity.
OBS: "flammable": now used technically in preference to "inflammable".
OBS: "flammable": Revived in modern use to avoid the possible ambiguity of inflammable in which the prefix "in" might be taken for a negative.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Feux et explosions; Chimie analytique)
vapeur inflammable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: "inflammable" : Se dit de ce qui prend feu, s'enflamme facilement et brûle rapidement.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fuegos y explosiones; Química analítica)
vapor inflamable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Inflamable: Se aplica a los cuerpos que son capaces de arder con llama.