English (Properties of Fuels; Fires and Explosions; Chemistry)
combustible [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Capable of undergoing combustion or of burning - used especially for materials that catch fire and burn when subjected to fire ...
OBS: Combustible means able to burn. Broadly speaking, a material is combustible if it can catch fire and burn. However, under the Controlled Products Regulations, the term combustible is only applied to liquids which meet specific criteria.(See Combustible Liquid). The terms combustible and flammable both describe the ability of a material to burn. Commonly, combustible materials are less easily ignited than flammable materials.
OBS: combustible: term standardized by ISO.
French (Propriétés des combustibles; Feux et explosions; Chimie)
combustible [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Se dit de toute substance capable de brûler, c'est-à-dire de se détruire à température convenable en présence d'un oxygénant.
OBS: On dit qu'une matière est combustible lorsqu'elle peut prendre feu et brûler. Cependant, aux fins du Règlement sur les produits contrôlés, le terme «combustible» s'applique uniquement à des liquides qui répondent à certains critères. (Voir Liquide combustible.) Les termes «combustible» et «inflammable» décrivent tous deux des matières qui peuvent brûler. En général, les matières combustibles prennent feu moins facilement que les matières inflammables.
OBS: combustible : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Propiedades de los combustibles; Fuegos y explosiones; Química)
combustible [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de] cualquier sustancia que arda indiferente a su punto de autoignición tanto si es sólido, líquido o gas.