English (Launchers (Astronautics))
booster destruct channel [correct]
OBS: Two channels containing explosive cord run the length of each of the Ariane 5 solid rocket booster. The explosive is ignited if it becomes necessary to destroy the boosters.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
gouttière de destruction [feminine noun]