English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
flash powder [correct]
DEF: Pyrotechnic substance which, when ignited, produces an intense light.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
poudre-éclair [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poudre éclairante [correct, feminine noun]; poudre éclair [correct, feminine noun]; poudre photogénique [correct, feminine noun]; photopoudre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière pyrotechnique qui, lorsqu'elle est allumée, émet une lumière intense.
OBS: poudre-éclair : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.