English (Analytical Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
flammable material [correct]; flammable [correct, noun]; inflammable material [avoid, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: [A material] capable of being easily ignited and of burning with extreme rapidity.
CONT: Any product, material or substance falls into Division 6 of Class B - Flammable and Combustible Material if (a) it is spontaneously combustible and liable to spontaneous heating under normal conditions of use or liable to heat in contact with air to the point where it begins to burn.
OBS: "flammable": Revived in modern use to avoid the possible ambiguity of "inflammable", in which the prefix "in" might be taken for a negative.
OBS: See also reactive flammable material.
French (Chimie analytique; Feux et explosions)
matière inflammable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Matière] qui a la propriété de s'enflammer facilement et de brûler rapidement.
CONT: Est classé dans la division 6 de la catégorie B - Matières inflammables et combustibles tout produit, matière en substance qui [...] est spontanément combustible et est susceptible de s'échauffer spontanément dans des conditions normales d'utilisation, ou est susceptible de s'échauffer au contact de l'air au point de pouvoir brûler.
Spanish (Química analítica; Fuegos y explosiones)
material inflamable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier sólido, líquido, vapor o gas que se enciende fácilmente.
CONT: Pero las evidencias parecen indicar que han sido más comunes los escapes de materiales inflamables que los de sustancias tóxicas.