English (Launchers (Astronautics))
instrument unit [correct]
DEF: The part of a launch vehicle containing the guidance and control equipment, telemetry transmitter and other electronic devices.
OBS: On contemporary three-stage vehicles, for example, the instrument units is an integral part of the third stage, the last stage to be ignited.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
bloc d'équipements [masculine noun]