English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
tourbillon; flying saucer
DEF: An ignited shell that spins like a top and bounces across the skyline in a topsy-turvy dance as it rises.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
soucoupe volante [feminine noun]; girandole [feminine noun]; tourbillon [masculine noun]
DEF: Artifice de divertissement qui comporte plusieurs jets qui, au fonctionnement, l'animent d'un mouvement rotatif et ascensionnel.