English (Properties of Fuels; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
medium fuel [correct]; intermediate fuel [correct]
DEF: A fuel too large to be ignited until after the leading edge of the fire front passes, but small enough to be completely consumed.
French (Propriétés des combustibles; Incendies de végétation)
combustible moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible généralement trop gros pour s'enflammer avant que le front d'un feu ne soit passé, mais assez petit pour être complètement consumé.