English (Guns (Land Forces))
delay composition
CONT: The rocket motor's smokeless double-base propellant is ignited by the propellant gases from the cartridge case via a delay composition....
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
composition de retardement [feminine noun]
CONT: Le moteur-fusée (...) est allumé par les gaz de la cartouche qui agissent d'abord sur une composition de retardement (...)