English (Burners and Steamfitting)
relight [correct, noun]; ignition return [correct]
DEF: Immediate restoration of ignition, without preignition purging or interlock checks, after loss of the main burner flame. If the main burner flame is not re-established, safety shutdown occurs.
OBS: There are two advantages to adding the electronic igniter : 1) convenience, and 2) if you have a problem with the flame blowing out, this will virtually eliminate it by immediately relighting the burner.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
réallumage [masculine noun]