English (Demolition (Military))
time fuse igniter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Although the terms ’’fuse’’ and ’’fuze’’ are thought to be synonyms, the term ’’fuse’’ refers to a cord-like igniting device whereas the term ’’fuze’’ refers to a device used in ammunition that incorporates mechanical, electrical, chemical or hydrostatic components to initiate a train by deflagration or detonation.
OBS: time fuse igniter : term officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
allumeur de mèche lente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: allumeur de mèche lente : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie, le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.