English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
igniter plug [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An electric discharge plug for igniting the fuel when starting the turbine.
OBS: igniter plug: term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: igniter plug: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
bougie d'allumage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le système utilisé sur la plupart des réacteurs modernes est un système haute énergie. Dans ce cas, généralement, le réacteur comporte seulement deux bougies d'allumage alimentées chacune par une boîte haute énergie.
OBS: bougie d'allumage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Hélicoptères.