English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
detonator [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; det [correct, officially approved]; blasting cap [correct]; igniting fuse
DEF: A device containing a sensitive explosive intended to produce a detonation wave.
OBS: detonator: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: detonator, det: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
détonateur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dét [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Artifice contenant un explosif sensible destiné à produire une onde de détonation.
OBS: détonateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: détonateur; dét : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Destrucción (Militar))
detonador [masculine noun]
DEF: Artificio que contiene un explosivo sensible destinado a producir una onda de detonación.