English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
auto-ignition [correct]; autoignition [correct]; self-ignition [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ignition of the air-fuel mixture in a spark ignition engine other than by the passage of the spark. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Self-ignition may accompany any kind of abnormal ignition : pre-ignition, post-ignition and run-on.
OBS: self-ignition : term standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
auto-allumage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; autoallumage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un moteur à allumage commandé, allumage du mélange air-combustible par une source autre qu'une étincelle. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il correspond à tous les cas d'allumage anormal : préallumage, postallumage et réallumage.
OBS: autoallumage : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: autoallumage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores); Motores (Vehículos automotores))
autoencendido [correct, masculine noun]; autoignición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación intempestiva de la mezcla carburante comprimida en el cilindro.