English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
magneto [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electric generator for ignition using permanent magnet.
OBS: magneto: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
magnéto [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Génératrice électrique à aimant permanent destinée à l'allumage.
OBS: magnéto : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores))
magneto [correct, common gender]
DEF: Dispositivo generador de corriente de alta tensión alterna para el encendido.