English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
micro-pilot ignition system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ignition system for gas engines, in which ignition takes place by the flame made in the small sub-combustion chamber(pre-chamber) provided on the cylinder head.
OBS: micro-pilot ignition system : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système d'allumage à micro-veilleuse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'allumage pour moteurs à gaz dont l'allumage est déclenché par la flamme initiée dans la petite chambre de sous-combustion (préchambre) aménagée sur la culasse.
OBS: système d'allumage à micro-veilleuse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.