English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
auto-timer [correct, standardized]; automatic spark advance [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ignition timing advancer that works automatically according to the engine speed and power.
OBS: auto-timer;automatic spark advance: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
régulateur d'avance automatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; avance à l'allumage automatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de calage de l'avance à l'allumage qui fonctionne automatiquement en fonction de la vitesse et de la puissance du moteur.
OBS: régulateur d'avance automatique; avance à l'allumage automatique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.