English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
cam ignition timing advancer [correct]; cam type ignition timing advancer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device for ignition timing advance by varying the relative angle between axis of distributor rotor and timing cam.
OBS: cam type ignition timing advancer : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
dispositif de calage de l'avance à l'allumage à cames [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de calage de l'avance à l'allumage faisant varier l'angle relatif entre l'axe du rotor du distributeur et la came de calage.
OBS: dispositif de calage de l'avance à l'allumage à cames : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.