English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
oscillating electronic ignition system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ignition system in which ignition timing is produced by eddy current disruption of two coil sensors caused by magnet passing by.
OBS: oscillating electronic ignition system : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système d'allumage électronique à oscillations [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'allumage dans lequel l'avance à l'allumage est produite par l'interruption du courant de Foucault de deux capteurs de bobine provoquée par le contournement de l'aimant.
OBS: système d'allumage électronique à oscillations : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.