English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
conventional ignition system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ignition system with mechanical ignition timing control by the contact breaker of the distributor.
OBS: conventional ignition system : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système d'allumage conventionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'allumage équipé d'une commande mécanique d'avance à l'allumage activée par le rupteur du distributeur.
OBS: système d'allumage conventionnel : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.