English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
ignition temperature [correct, standardized]; critical temperature
DEF: Temperature at which the energy deposited in a plasma through the fusion process just equals the energy losses (for example, through radiation processes).
OBS: ignition temperature : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: ignition temperature; critical temperature : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
température d'ignition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Température à laquelle l'énergie produite dans un plasma par le processus de fusion est exactement égale aux pertes d'énergie (par exemple par émission de rayonnements).
OBS: température d'ignition : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: température d'ignition : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Fusión termonuclear; Física atómica)
temperatura de ignición [feminine noun]