English (Electromagnetism)
non-nuclear electromagnetic pulse [correct, NATO, standardized]; NNEMP [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Man-made EMPs [electromagnetic pulses] include power line surges, pulses created by ignition systems, nuclear electromagnetic pulses(NEMP) and non-nuclear electromagnetic pulses(NNEMP).
OBS: non-nuclear electromagnetic pulse; NNEMP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Électromagnétisme)
impulsion électromagnétique d'origine non nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; NNEMP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: impulsion électromagnétique d'origine non nucléaire; NNEMP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.