English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
photoelectric ignition system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ignition system in which an infrared sensor triggers primary current when a rotor blade blocks the light path.
OBS: photoelectric ignition system : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
système d'allumage photoélectrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'allumage dans lequel un capteur à infrarouge déclenche le courant primaire lorsqu'une pale de rotor bloque la trajectoire lumineuse.
OBS: système d'allumage photoélectrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.