English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
dual ignition system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ignition system with duplicate lines for redundancy.
OBS: dual ignition system : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système à double allumage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'allumage équipé de deux lignes pour la redondance.
OBS: système à double allumage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.