English (Fires and Explosions; Fireproofing)
afterflame [correct, standardized]; after-flame [correct]
DEF: A flame that persists after the ignition source has been removed.
OBS: afterflame: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Ignifugation)
flamme résiduelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; flamme persistante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Flamme qui persiste après retrait de la source d'allumage.
OBS: flamme résiduelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.