English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
ignition distributor [correct, officially approved]; distributor [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A device which distributes high voltage electricity for ignition to cylinders of multi-cylinder engine in the proper order.
OBS: distributor : generic term that can be used as a synonym only when the context is specifically about an ignition distributor.
OBS: distributor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: ignition distributor; distributor : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
distributeur d'allumage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; distributeur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui distribue le courant électrique haute tension pour l'allumage aux cylindres du moteur multicylindre dans le bon ordre.
OBS: distributeur : terme générique qui peut être utilisé comme synonyme uniquement lorsque le contexte porte spécifiquement sur le distributeur d'allumage.
OBS: distributeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: distributeur d'allumage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores))
distribuidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conmutador rotativo que distribuye la corriente de alta tensión a las bujías.