English (Small Arms)
ignition time [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The time that elapses between the firing pin contacting the primer and the point that the chamber pressure is sufficient to cause the bullet to start forward movement out of the cartridge case.
OBS: ignition time : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
temps de mise à feu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Temps écoulé entre la percussion de l'amorce et le moment où l'augmentation de la pression de la chambre commence à déloger la balle de la douille.
OBS: temps de mise à feu : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.