English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions)
torching [correct, noun]; candling [correct, noun]
DEF: The ignition of a single tree or small group of trees from the bottom up.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions)
flambée en chandelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Embrasement soudain d'un arbre ou d'un petit groupe d'arbres, le feuillage prenant feu généralement du bas vers le haut.