English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
electronic ignition system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ignition system with ignition timing control by electronic device or circuit.
OBS: electronic ignition system : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système d'allumage électronique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'allumage équipé d'une commande d'avance à l'allumage activée par un dispositif ou un circuit électronique.
OBS: système d'allumage électronique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.