English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Gasoline Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles); Anti-pollution Measures)
anti-knock additive [correct, standardized]; antiknock additive [correct]; antiknock agent [correct]; anti-detonant additive [correct, standardized]; anti-knock component; antiknock compound [correct]; anti-knock compound; anti-detonating compound; antidetonant [correct, noun, officially approved]; antiknock [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Additive, generally an organo-metallic compound, used in fuels for spark ignition engines which increases their resistance to knocking. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Antiknock compounds effectively raise the octane rating of a fuel so that the fuel burns properly in the combustion chamber of the engine.
OBS: anti-knock additive; anti-detonant additive: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: antidetonant; antiknock: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Moteurs à essence; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Mesures antipollution)
agent antidétonant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; antidétonant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; anti-détonant [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Additif, généralement un composé organo-métallique, utilisé dans les carburants pour moteurs à allumage commandé, qui en augmente la résistance à la détonation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: agent antidétonant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: antidétonant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Motores de gasolina; Motores (Vehículos automotores); Medidas contra la contaminación)
agente antidetonante [correct, masculine noun]; antidetonante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia organometálica que aumenta el número de octanos de una gasolina cuando se añade en porcentajes bajos.