English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
ignition advance [correct]; spark advance [correct, officially approved]; advanced timing [correct]; ignition timing advance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The moving ahead of the ignition spark in relation to piston position; produced by centrifugal or vacuum devices in accordance with engine speed and intake manifold vacuum.
OBS: ignition timing advance : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: spark advance: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Propulsion des aéronefs)
avance à l'allumage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'avance à l'allumage permet d'obtenir une pression de poussée des gaz maximale sur le piston lorsque la bielle et la manivelle du vilebrequin forment un angle de 90°.
OBS: avance à l'allumage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: avance à l'allumage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
avance del encendido [correct, masculine noun]