English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Garages and Service Stations)
booster cables [correct, plural, officially approved]; jumper cables [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]
DEF: A set of two cables designed to temporarily draw power from the battery of a second car when the battery in one’s own car is too weak to get it started.
OBS: jumber cables : this term seems more adequate to describe cables used by robbers to bypass the ignition switch in an automobile they want to start without the key.
OBS: booster cables; jumper cables: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Garages et stations-service)
câble de démarrage [correct, masculine noun, France]; câbles d'appoint [correct, masculine noun, plural, Canada, officially approved]; câbles volants [correct, masculine noun, plural, Canada, officially approved]
DEF: Permet de coupler deux batteries et de dépanner [...] une voiture dont la batterie est à plat.
OBS: Câble est au singulier dans la première expression car on l'emploie dans le sens de «ensemble de conducteurs»; dans les deux autres expressions on lui donne le sens de «gros conducteur isolé» et, puisqu'il y en a deux, c'est pluriel.
OBS: câble(s) volant(s) correspond à une notion beaucoup plus générale que le câble de démarrage.
OBS: câbles d'appoint; câbles volants : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).