English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
multi-point ignition system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ignition system with more than two igniters installed on one cylinder.
OBS: Ignition system with two igniters is called a two-point ignition system.
OBS: multi-point ignition system : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système d'allumage multipoint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'allumage dont un cylindre est équipé d'au moins deux allumeurs.
OBS: Un système d'allumage équipé de deux allumeurs est appelé un système d'allumage à deux points.
OBS: système d'allumage multipoint : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.