English (Guns (Land Forces))
ignition cartridge [correct]
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
cartouche d'allumage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cartouche d'amorçage [feminine noun]
OBS: cartouche d'allumage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.