English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
combustion phasing
CONT: By increasing the iso-octane percentage in the fuel from 0-50%, it was shown that the HCCI [homogeneous charge compression ignition] engine lost combustion efficiency and combustion phasing was slowed.
CONT: It was found that low level of fuel stratification obtained with asymmetric port fuel injection does not significantly affect the combustion phasing ...
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
phasage de la combustion [masculine noun]; déroulement de la combustion [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il est apparu que le niveau de stratification de la charge obtenu par l’utilisation d’injection indirecte dissymétrique ne permet pas de modifier le déroulement de la combustion.