English (Weapon Systems; Demolition (Military))
priming charge [correct, NATO, standardized]; ignition charge
DEF: An initial charge which transmits the detonation wave to the whole of the charge.
OBS: priming charge: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Destruction (Militaire))
charge d'amorçage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; charge d'amorce [feminine noun]
DEF: Charge élémentaire destinée à transmettre la détonation à l'ensemble de la charge.
OBS: charge d'amorçage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Destrucción (Militar))
carga iniciadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carga inicial que transmite la onda de detonación al resto del explosivo.