English (Capacitors (Static Electr.); Electrokinetics; Electronic Components)
capacitor [correct, standardized]; CAP. [correct, see observation]; condenser [avoid, see observation, obsolete]; C [correct, see observation]; C; electrical capacitor
DEF: A device for introducing capacitance into an electric circuit.
OBS: Capacitors are usually classified, according to their dielectrics, as air capacitors, mica capacitors, paper capacitors, etc.
OBS: capacitor: standardized in ANSI/IEEE Std 100-1977.
OBS: condenser : deprecated in electrical and electronic usages, but still in use in the field of automotive ignition systems.
OBS: CAP.: abbreviation for "capacitor" and "capacitance" (the use of the period is recommended to differentiate this abbreviation from the English word "cap"); C: reference designation for "capacitor", usually followed by a number. Such reference designations are used in circuit diagrams to identify the various components, and may also be used in mathematical formulas when circuit parameters are calculated.
French (Condensateurs (Élect. statique); Électrocinétique; Composants électroniques)
condensateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; C [correct, see observation]
DEF: Dispositif dont la caractéristique essentielle est la capacité électrique.
OBS: condensateur : Terme normalisé par la CEI.
OBS: C : symbole de «condensateur» (masculin) et de «capacité» (féminin) dans les formules mathématiques, et repère désignant le condensateurs dans les schémas électriques. Dans ces deux applications, le «C» est habituellement suivi d'un indice quelconque.
Spanish (Condensadores (Electricidad estática); Electrocinética; Componentes electrónicos)
condensador [correct, masculine noun]; capacitor [correct, masculine noun]; condensador eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema constituido por dos conductores o armaduras muy próximos y separados por una capa muy fina de aislante.
PHR: Condensador electrolítico, plano, variable.
PHR: Condensador de papel, de sintonía.