English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
condenser [correct]; ignition condenser [correct]
CONT: Condenser acts as a sort of electrical shock absorber to store surges of current and reduce arcing (sparking) between points.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
condensateur [correct, masculine noun]; condensateur d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le condensateur est fixé sur le carter d'allumeur ou parfois à l'intérieur sur le plateau fixe porte-rupteur.