English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
distributor (ignition system) [correct]
CONT: There are still millions of cars equipped with conventional distributor ignition systems. Unlike electronic ignition, conventional ignition has parts that are subject to wear and damage. The include the distributer cap, rotor, breaker points and condenser.
OBS: (ignition system).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système d'allumage à allumeur [proposal, masculine noun]