English (Fires and Explosions)
ghosting [correct]
CONT: Ghosting is classified as a fire gas ignition and may be an indicator of developing flashover conditions requiring immediate action by firefighters to prevent that from occurring.
French (Feux et explosions)
effet fantôme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet fantôme est classifié comme une inflammation des gaz de combustion et il peut être un indicateur d'un risque d'embrasement généralisé exigeant l'intervention immédiate des pompiers afin d'empêcher qu'il se produise.