English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
strip fire ignition [correct]; multiple strip backfire [correct, Ontario, regional]; multiple strip flank fire [correct, Ontario, regional]; multiple strip head fire [correct, Ontario, regional]
DEF: The setting of successive parallel strips of fire (progressing outward toward the perimeter of the area), each one burning adjacent to the strip previously burned.
OBS: [Strip fire ignition] may be used for backfires, flank fires, or head fires.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
allumage par bandes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allumage de bandes parallèles adjacentes.