English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
screened ignition system
DEF: (AGARD) an ignition system in which all components are surrounded by an earthed metallic screen to prevent radio interference therefrom.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
système d'allumage blindé [masculine noun]
DEF: (AGARD) système d'allumage dans lequel tous les organes sont entourés d'un écran métallique mis à la masse