English (Electric Currents; Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
high-voltage pulse
OBS: the ignition system supplies high-voltage electrical pulses to the spark plugs at a predetermined time.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
courant de haut voltage [masculine noun]
CONT: distribuer chaque courant de haut voltage à une bougie particulière au moment voulu [...]