English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
computer-controlled ignition system [correct, standardized]; digital ignition system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computer-based ignition system which is usually a part of the electronic engine control unit(ECU).
OBS: ECU consists of a central control unit (CPU) or a microprocessor, random access memory (RAM), read only memory (ROM), and input/output interfaces. Based on information from input sensors (engine air flow, coolant temperature, crank position, throttle position, etc.), ECU determines optimum settings for the output actuators of fuel injection, ignition timing, idle speed, etc.
OBS: computer-controlled ignition system; digital ignition system : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
système d'allumage commandé par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système d'allumage à commande numérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'allumage commandé par ordinateur généralement utilisé comme composant de l'unité de contrôle électronique du moteur (ECU).
OBS: L'ECU se compose d'une unité de contrôle centrale (CPU) ou d'un microprocesseur, d'une mémoire vive (RAM), d'une mémoire morte (ROM), et d'interfaces entrée/sortie. Selon les informations issues des capteurs d'entrée (débit d'air moteur, température du liquide de refroidissement, position de vilebrequin, position de l'accélérateur, etc.), l'ECU détermine les paramètres optimaux pour les actionneurs d'injection de combustible, d'avance à l'allumage, de ralenti, etc.
OBS: système d'allumage commandé par ordinateur; système d'allumage à commande numérique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.