English (Aircraft Systems; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
dual ignition circuit [correct]
CONT: Test circuit for setting the synchronization of a dual ignition system. The present invention relates to a test circuit for setting the synchronization of a dual ignition system, particularly for a dual magneto system of an aircraft engine.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Propulsion des aéronefs)
circuit d'allumage jumelé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les concepteurs de ces moteurs pourraient au moins prévoir un circuit d'allumage jumelé beaucoup plus résistant et sécuritaire.
OBS: circuit d'allumage jumelé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.