English (Small Arms)
high ignition temperature propellant
CONT: The semi-telescoped round uses a high ignition temperature propellant(HITP) so that the problem of cook off is minimized.
French (Armes légères)
poudre à haute température d'inflammation [feminine noun]
CONT: La munition utilise une poudre à haute température d'inflammation (HITP) pour réduire au minimum le risque d'auto-inflammation par surchauffe du tube.