English (Protection of Life; Fire Safety)
available safe escape time [correct, standardized]; ASET [correct, standardized]; time available for escape [correct, standardized]
DEF: For an individual occupant, the calculated time interval between the time of ignition and the time at which conditions become such that the occupant is estimated to be incapacitated, i. e. unable to take effective action to escape to a safe refuge or place of safety.
OBS: The time of ignition can be known, e. g. in the case of a fire model or a fire test), or it may be assumed, e. g. it may be based upon an estimate working back from the time of detection. The basis on which the time of ignition is determined is always stated.
OBS: This definition equates incapacitation with failure to escape. Other criteria for ASET are possible. If an alternate criterion is selected, it is necessary that it be stated.
OBS: Each occupant can have a different value of ASET, depending on that occupant’s personal characteristics.
OBS: available safe escape time; time available for escape; ASET: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité incendie)
temps disponible pour l'évacuation en sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ASET [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temps disponible pour évacuer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un occupant individuel, l'intervalle de temps calculé entre le moment de l'allumage et le moment où les conditions sont telles que l'occupant se trouve dans l'incapacité d'exécuter une action efficace d'évacuation vers un refuge sûr ou une zone de sécurité.
OBS: Cette définition correspond à une incapacitation avec impossibilité de s'échapper. D'autres critères pour l'ASET sont possibles. Si un critère de rechange est sélectionné, il est nécessaire de l'indiquer.
OBS: Chaque occupant peut avoir une valeur différente d'ASET, selon ses caractéristiques personnelles.
OBS: L'instant d'allumage peut être connu, par exemple dans le cas d'un modèle feu ou d'un essai au feu, ou bien il peut être supposé connu, par exemple, il peut être basé sur une estimation à rebours à partir de l'instant de détection. Les conditions permettant de déterminer l'instant d'allumage sont toujours indiquées.
OBS: temps disponible pour l'évacuation en sécurité; temps disponible pour évacuer; ASET : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.