English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
timing light [correct]
DEF: A strobe light for checking ignition timing.
OBS: The light is connected to the number one spark plug wire so every time the plug fires the light flashes. The light is then aimed at the timing marks on the crankshaft pulley or flywheel to read timing.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
lampe stroboscopique [correct, feminine noun]; pistolet stroboscopique [correct, masculine noun]; lampe flash électronique [feminine noun]; lampe flash [feminine noun]; lampe de réglage [feminine noun]; lampe de contrôle de l'avance à l'allumage [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la lampe stroboscopique est l'auxiliaire de l'appareil de contrôle de l'avance à l'allumage. Elle projette un faisceau lumineux par éclats successifs [...] en synchronisme avec l'allumage du cylindre choisi pour l'essai.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Mecánica); Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores))
estroboscópico [correct, masculine noun]; luz estroboscópica [correct, feminine noun]