English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
ignition-distributor test bench [correct]; distributor test bench [correct]; distributor tester [correct, officially approved]; synchroscope [correct, officially approved]
OBS: distributor tester; synchroscope: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
banc d'essai d'allumeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; synchroscope [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; banc d'essai pour distributeurs d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: S'il est impossible d'obtenir un calage correct déposer l'allumeur et le vérifier au banc d'essai pour allumeur.
OBS: banc d'essai d'allumeur; synchroscope : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).