English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
full-transistor igniter [correct]; full-transistor ignitor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transistor ignitor which initiates the primary electric current by electric signals instead of contact breaker.
OBS: full-transistor ignitor : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
allumeur complètement transistorisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Allumeur à transistor qui met en marche le courant électrique primaire par signaux électriques à la place du rupteur.
OBS: allumeur complètement transistorisé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.