English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
semi-transistor igniter [correct]; semi-transistor ignitor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transistor ignitor using contact breaker signal for initiating the primary electric current.
OBS: semi-transistor ignitor : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
allumeur semi-transistorisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Allumeur à transistor qui fait intervenir le signal du rupteur pour mettre en marche le courant électrique primaire.
OBS: allumeur semi-transistorisé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.