English (Translation (General))
economic ignorance [correct]
OBS: In reference to persons with political clout, who are authorized to shape political policies without having any knowledge of even the price of a loaf of bread, meat, gasolin or tobacco taxes, etc.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
inculture économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hélas, l'inculture économique oblitère encore cette réalité : l'État confisque dans notre pays une part exorbitante de la richesse nationale pour remplir son panier percé.