English (Internet and Telematics)
domain neutral [correct]; domain independent [correct]
DEF: The ability of something to remain useful in different domains.
CONT: This is a subtle concept. Domain Neutral implies that something has ignorance of any other domain beyond its own very focused responsibilities. The more Domain Neutral a body of software is, the more loosely coupled it is to other domains, and so the more reusable that software is.
French (Internet et télématique)
neutre par rapport au domaine
OBS: neutre par rapport au domaine : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.