English (Sociology of Human Relations)
pluralistic ignorance [correct]; spiral of silence [correct]
DEF: A situation in which individuals in a group don’t know that there are others in the group who share their feelings (especially when those feelings are of confusion)
CONT: Pluralistic ignorance refers to any situation in which a majority, or plurality of a group holds a particular belief, but each person believes that everyone else holds a different belief.
CONT: The one view dominated the public scene and others disappeared from the public awareness as it adherents became silent. In other words, the people fear of separation or isolation those around them, they tend to keep their attitudes to themselves when they think they are in the minority. This process is called “Spiral of Silence”.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
ignorance pluraliste [correct, feminine noun]; spirale du silence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ignorance pluraliste renvoie à une situation où les membres d'une société ignorent leur accord tacite sur une question. Dans ces conditions, une opinion minoritaire peut rencontrer une entente surprenante, créant l'impression d'une conversion majoritaire à la nouvelle opinion. E. Nöelle-Neumann (The Spiral of Silence, Public Opinion-Our social skin, Chicago, Chicago University Press, 1984) analyse ainsi la relation entre la perception de l'opinion majoritaire (que les individus croient majoritaire) et le consentement à exprimer l'opinion privée sur certains points. Ceux qui imaginent que leur opinion est contraire à l'opinion de la majorité supposée (et qui sont bien souvent les individus les plus défavorisés) préfèrent se taire, redoutant l'isolement social. Ils s'enfoncent dans le silence, ce qui donne une visibilité supplémentaire à la seule opinion publiquement exprimée.