English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
malpractice [correct]; professional malpractice [correct]
DEF: A professional' s improper or immoral conduct in the performance of his duties, done either intentionally or through carelessness or ignorance.
OBS: Malpractice is commonly applied to physicians, surgeons, dentists, lawyers and public officers to denote negligent or unskillful performance of duties where professional skills are obligatory on account of the fiduciary relationship with patients or clients.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
faute professionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Manquement au devoir (action ou omission) qui peut être érigé en infraction.
OBS: faute professionnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).