English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
risk of loss [correct]; risk of injury [correct]
CONT: Nor may a policeman, in discharging his duty to apprehend felons, ignore entirely the safety of innocent persons, though he is apparently justified to resort to measures, even the use of firearms. Which involve some risk of injury to bystanders but are no more than reasonably necessary to effect his purpose.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
risque de dommage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; risque de préjudice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: risque de dommage; risque de préjudice : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).