English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
cable-ready tuner [correct]
OBS: The tuners on today's VCRs are without exception "cable-ready", but some are readier than others. If you don’t or won’t have cable, then you’ll have no need to receive any more channels than the VHF(2 to 13) and UHF(14 to 84) that every VCR and TV must by law be able to receive. You can safely ignore all the hype about receiving extra channels.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
cablôsélecteur intégré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit équipant un magnétoscope qui permet l'accès direct aux canaux offerts par un service de télédistribution par câble.