English (Police)
case screening [correct]
OBS: Based on his work, Greenwood recommended that detectives only work on cases that have some chance of being solved and that they should ignore cases with little or no information. That particular concept is usually referred to as case screening.
French (Police)
triage des enquêtes [correct, masculine noun]