English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
feedrate bypass [correct, standardized]
DEF: A manual function that directs the control system to ignore the programmed feedrate and to substitute a selected value.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
remplacement de la vitesse d'avance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction manuelle qui spécifie au système de commande d'ignorer la vitesse d'avance programmée et de la remplacer par une autre choisie par l'opérateur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.