English (Technical Textiles; Construction Materials)
tensile structure [correct]
CONT: Today, how can one ignore textile materials? Tensile structures have opened new ways for architecture. Furthermore, technical textiles improve our house watertightness, reinforce and repair constructions in seismic areas.
French (Textiles techniques; Matériaux de construction)
structure tendue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, peut-on ignorer les matériaux textiles? Les structures tendues ouvrent de nouvelles voies architecturales. De plus, les textiles techniques rendent nos maisons étanches, renforcent ou réparent les ouvrages dans les zones sismiques.