English (Tort Law (common law); General Vocabulary)
right-thinking person [correct]; right-thinking man
CONT: The right-thinking person is basically the average law-abiding man or women of normal opinion and moral standards. The right-thinking person’ is a form of legal fiction that allow the courts to ignore the opinions of, for example, violent criminals who may feel that an accusation of an assault or murder is not defamatory but beneficial for their street reputation.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Vocabulaire général)
personne sensée [correct, feminine noun]; homme sensé [masculine noun]
CONT: En matière de récusation, la crainte de partialité doit être raisonnable et le fait d'une personne sensée et raisonnable qui se poserait elle-même la question et prendrait les renseignements nécessaires à ce sujet.