English (Computer Hardware; Internet and Telematics)
contention resolver [correct]
DEF: A device that enables a central processing unit, memory, or channel whose attention is being requested over several pathways to give its attention to one pathway and ignore all others.
French (Matériel informatique; Internet et télématique)
résolveur de conflits d'accès [correct, masculine noun]