English (General Vocabulary; Language (General))
linguistic landscape [correct]
CONT: [Language] planners as well as language activists can ill afford to ignore the issue of the linguistic landscape, not only as a tool to promote language maintenance or reverse language shift but also as another front on which to wage the struggle for consolidating the vitality of their ethnolinguistic groups in multilingual settings.
French (Vocabulaire général; Linguistique (Généralités))
paysage linguistique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] aménageurs linguistiques de même que les activistes de la langue peuvent difficilement ignorer les enjeux du paysage linguistique, non seulement comme outil de promotion et de renversement des transferts linguistiques, mais aussi comme un autre front sur lequel combattre pour la consolidation de la vitalité de leur propre groupe linguistique dans un environnement multilingue.