English (Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
selective abstraction [correct]
DEF: A... cognitive [distortion] in which a detail is taken out of context and believed whilst everything else in the context is ignored.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
abstraction sélective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distorsion cognitive, courante lors de troubles anxieux ou de dépression, selon laquelle une personne tire des conclusions à partir d'un élément isolé de son contexte.