English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; National Policies; International Relations)
campaign promise [correct]
CONT: However, the manipulation of the electorate through advertising and the frequency with which campaign promises are ignored after the election continue to raise questions about the quality of the democratic process.
OBS: campaign promise: term usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Politiques nationales; Relations internationales)
engagement électoral [correct, masculine noun]; promesse électorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup de gens pensent que les engagements électoraux des partis politiques sont synonymes de promesses vides.
OBS: engagement électoral; promesse électorale : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.