English (Security)
village watch [correct]
CONT: Although the CVO [Civilian Volunteer Organization] is supposed to be an unarmed village watch, this rule is routinely ignored in many parts of the country where they are often used by the military as "force multipliers. "In some places, they are also used as private armies of political warlords.
French (Sécurité)
patrouille de quartier [correct, feminine noun]