English (Police; Social Organization)
community policing program [correct]
CONT: When police choose to implement a community policing program in an area, they are making a statement that that area and its people are important. They are dedicating time, resources, people, and effort to keep an area safe and improve its conditions. For communities that previously felt ignored and abandoned by their local police, these community policing efforts can start to bridge that gap and build a relationship again.
French (Police; Organisation sociale)
programme de police communautaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un échange par courriel, une porte-parole du ministère canadien de la Sécurité publique explique que le programme de police communautaire est centré sur une responsabilité partagée entre la police et la communauté, «permettant la prestation de services de police culturellement sensibles et adaptés».