English (Animal Breeding; Biotechnology; Aquaculture)
individual selection [correct]; mass selection [correct]
DEF: A selective breeding programme for quantitative phenotypes where selection is based on individual merit.
OBS: An individual whose phenotypic value is equal to or exceeds the cut-off value is saved, while those whose phenotypic value falls below the cut-off value are culled. Family relationships are ignored.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Biotechnologie; Aquaculture)
sélection individuelle [correct, feminine noun]; sélection massale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programme d'élevage sélectif concernant des phénotypes quantitatifs, où la sélection est fondée sur les qualités individuelles.
OBS: On garde les individus dont la valeur phénotypique est supérieure ou égale à la valeur limite et l'on réforme les autres. On ne tient aucun compte des relations familiales.