English (Social Problems; Social Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations)
colour-blind racism [correct]; racial colour-blindness [correct]; color-blind racism [correct]; colorblind racism [correct]
DEF: An ideology in which a person's race, skin colour and ethnicity are minimized or ignored.
OBS: Colour-blind racism leads to a refusal to acknowledge that systemic racism exists and that racialized people experience discrimination and marginalization.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Psychologie sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
racisme daltonien [correct, masculine noun]; daltonisme racial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Idéologie selon laquelle la race, la couleur de la peau et l'ethnicité d'une personne sont minimisées ou ignorées.
OBS: Le racisme daltonien mène au refus de reconnaître l'existence du racisme systémique ainsi que la discrimination et la marginalisation vécues par les personnes racisées.