English (Meteorology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
pentad [correct]
DEF: [A] period of five consecutive days sometimes used in the study of meteorological elements.
CONT: ... products such as SSM/I WV, radiosonde WV [water vapor], TOVS WV, cloud liquid water, and Data Source Code (DSC) for total column and layered WV are provided. These products are available in four possible temporal averaging periods: day, month, pentad, and annual. ... pentad is a five day average of a given product.
CONT: pentad-climatology from IGOSS nmc : sea surface temperature fields blended from ship, buoy and bias-corrected satellite data...
French (Météorologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
pentade [correct, feminine noun]; jours quinés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; période pentadaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Période de cinq jours consécutifs pouvant être utilisée pour l'étude d'éléments météorologiques.
Spanish (Meteorología; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
pentada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Figura N° 2. Pentada media de las series de tiempo sobre el cinturón tropical localizado entre 20°S y 20°N, con MSU34 (curva superior) y MSU23 (curva intermedia) de temperatura y con MSU de precipitación (curva inferior) para 1979.