English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
compressor vane [correct, officially approved]; inlet guide vane [correct, officially approved]; IGV [correct, officially approved]; IGV
OBS: compressor vane; inlet guide vane; IGV : terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
aube directrice d'entrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aube de guidage d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: aube directrice d'entrée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.