English (Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations; Judaism)
antisemitism [correct, noun]
DEF: A certain perception of Jews, which may be expressed as hatred toward Jews. Rhetorical and physical manifestations of antisemitism are directed toward Jewish or non-Jewish individuals and/or their property, and toward Jewish community institutions and religious facilities. [Adapted from the International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance(IHRA) working definition. ]
OBS: The Government of Canada adopted IHRA’s non-legally binding, working definition on antisemitism through Building a Foundation for Change: Canada’s Anti-Racism Strategy 2019-2022.
OBS: The entirety of the IHRA working definition comprises four parts : the preamble, the core definition, the illustrative examples and the postscript.
OBS: Some people avoid using the noun "Jew" to refer to a Jewish person because they believe it may be considered offensive. However, it is acceptable to use "Jew" as long as it’s not being used in an antisemitic way.
OBS: The unhyphenated spelling is favored by many scholars and institutions in order to dispel the idea that there is an entity "semitism" which "anti-semitism" opposes. Antisemitism should be read as a unified term so that the meaning of the generic term for modern Jew-hatred is clear.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines; Judaïsme)
antisémitisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une certaine perception des Juifs qui peut se manifester par une haine à leur égard. Les manifestations rhétoriques et physiques de l’antisémitisme visent des individus juifs ou non et/ou leurs biens, des institutions communautaires et des lieux de culte. [Adaptée de la définition opérationnelle de l'International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance (IHRA).]
OBS: Le gouvernement du Canada a adopté la définition opérationnelle et non juridiquement contraignante de l'IHRA de l'antisémitisme dans le cadre de la stratégie Construire une fondation pour le changement : la Stratégie canadienne de lutte contre le racisme 2019-2022.
OBS: La définition opérationnelle intégrale de l’IHRA est composée de quatre parties : le préambule, la définition de base, les exemples et le complément.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Judaísmo)
antisemitismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actitud o tendencia que muestra hostilidad o prejuicios hacia los judíos, su cultura o su influencia.